He Shou Wu, Fo-Ti Extract Powder

MSRP: $24.99
$19.99
(You save $5.00 )
(2 reviews) Write a Review
UPC:
0700315410883
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save

He Shou Wu/Fo-Ti

10:1 Concentrated Extract Powder - 2oz (56grams)

 

What is He Shou Wu Powder?

He shou wu, also known as fo-ti, is a tonic herb that naturally grows in the pristine mountainous regions of central and southern China. It is traditionally prepared by stewing the the tuberous polygonum multiflorum root in a black bean soup, and then grinding the dried product into a fine powder that is ready to use. This slow process creates a nutrient-rich powder that the body is more easily able to digest. The herb comes as a pure 10:1 extract, which means that ten pounds of he shou wu is concentrated into one pound of pure extract powder for a more potent dose per serving. 

Why Choose Our He Shou Wu Extract Powder

  • 10:1 High Potency Extract: Ten pounds of this is concentrated into one pound of the purest extract powder around.
  • Traditionally Prepared:  We seek out the finest quality root and prepare it traditionally by stewing in black bean soup and then drying it. 
  • Add To Smoothies, Teas And Foods : Add our He Shou Wu extract powder instantly to your favorite foods and drinks. 
  • Great Value: Each pack contains around 56 servings

he-shou-wu-difference-hybrid-herbs.jpg

 

What Exactly is a Concentrated Extract Powder?

Simply put, a concentrated extract powder is just a more potent version of the raw product. For our he shou wu powder, we transform 10 pounds of raw he show wu using traditional preparation methods, in order to create a powder that is ten times more potent that the raw root. This means you receive more nutrients in each spoonful, plus it makes our pouches incredibly long-lasting and economical. 

How Do I Use He Shou Wu Powder?

He shou wu has a sweet and bitter taste, and a slightly warming effect in the body. You can add half to one teaspoon of our traditionally prepared powder to hot water and stir to create a warming longevity tonic. It also work wonders when blended into your favorte smoothies, juices and teas, and you can even sprinkle it over a healthy dish for an added dash of jing. He Shou Wu can also be incorporated into health food recipes for an extra nutritional kick. If you're a pro in the kitchen, then try adding it to energy balls, raw bars, cakes, sips, desserts, cakes, sauces, ice cream and chocolate.

Like many other tonic herbs and superfoods, he shou wu can have a synergistic effect when used in combination of some other superfoods. Try blending it up with pine pollen powder for a beautifying elixir, or adding some medicinal mushrooms such as tremella and turkey tail to your creations.

Our he shou wu powder comes in a reusable pouch, and is available in a range of sizes. It's best to keep your he shou wu in a cool and dry place out of direct sunlight, in order to help preserve its many nutrients. 

He Shou Wu Dose: How Much to Use

The exact amount of he shou wu that you should be taking can depend on a huge range of factors including your age, body type, and current health. As with almost all of our superfoods, we recommend starting with a low dose of around 1/2 a teaspoon, and then working up to a larger dose if required. He shou wu can be enjoyed anytime of day. 

how-to-use-he-shou-wu-powdered-extract.jpg

Supplement Facts

Ingredients: He Shou Wu (Traditionally Prepared)

Other Names: Fo-Ti, Polygonum Multiflorum, Chinese Knotweed, Kashuu

Concentration: 10:1 Concentrated Extract Powder

Servings Per Pack: At least 56

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Impressive results!!!

    Posted by Yer Vang on 15th Apr 2016

    Im a 30 years old male and that suffered from baldness and shorting on the front top of my head. I have tried everything in the past and none has worked. And i kept diggin through the internet and found out about the legendary story of He Shou Wu and its benifits. There were so many different brands and i didnt know which one i should get. I decided to try Hybrids Herbs He shou wu just because thier website seems legitamit than others and i also found a couple good reviews on the internet and youtube. Upon using this product for a couple months, i could finally see more hair growing back on the balding top of my hair and overall has thicken my hair everywhere else including facial. Its a little more expensive than other brands but it works. Hopefully another year of taking this He Shou Wu i will completely recover from balding.

  • 5
    great product

    Posted by Jerry A, on 23rd Mar 2016

    I have tried He Shou Wu from several different companies and this is by far the best I have tried. I use the taste and smell test. It tastes good and smells good. As the saying goes, "The nose knows." It is definitely top quality He Shou Wu. Thanks for producing such a great product. I live in the USA and Hybrid Herbs now has a USA store and when I order online from the USA store I receive the product in only 2 or 3 days. Great service. Hybrid Herbs' Astragalus is also a great product which I hope is available in the USA store some day as well.